Friday Dec. 12, 2008
The Great Masterpieces: The Immortal Game
Category: Annotated Games
Run Time: 00:33:06
Matchup: Adolf Anderssen vs. Lionel Kieseritzky (1851)
King's Gambit Accepted (C33)



Friday Dec. 5, 2008
The Great Masterpieces: The Battle of Hastings
Category: Annotated Games
Run Time: 00:41:40
Matchup: William Steinitz vs. Curt Von Bardeleben (1895)
Giuoco Piano (C54)



Tuesday Dec. 2, 2008
The Great Masterpieces: The St. Petersburg Jewel
Category: Annotated Games
Run Time: 00:35:37
Matchup: Aaron Nimzowitsch vs. Siegbert Tarrasch (1914)
Queen's Gambit Declined (D30)



Friday Nov. 28, 2008
The Great Masterpieces: The Extraordinary Windmill
Category: Annotated Games, Strategy
Run Time: 00:32:58
Matchup: Carlos Torre vs. Emanuel Lasker (1925)
English: Closed System (A26)



Monday Nov. 17, 2008
The Stunning Traxler Counter Attack; Part III
Category: Opening Traps
Run Time: 00:24:43
Matchup: Gerard Simon vs. Giertz (1981)
Two Knights Defense (C57)



Monday Nov. 10, 2008
The Stunning Traxler Counter Attack; Part II
Category: Opening Traps
Run Time: 00:22:13
Matchup: Mikishka vs. Karel Traxler (1896)
Two Knights Defense (C57)



Thursday Nov. 6, 2008
The Stunning Traxler Counter Attack
Category: Opening Traps
Run Time: 00:23:08
Matchup: Reinisch vs. Karel Traxler (1890)
Two Knights Defense (C57)



Thursday Oct. 30, 2008
A Crushing Line Against the Qd6 Scandinavian for White; Part II
Category: Opening Traps
Run Time: 00:24:51
Matchup: N/A                                     
Scandinavian Defense (B01)



Tuesday Oct. 21, 2008
A Crushing Line Against the Qd6 Scandinavian for White; Part I
Category: Opening Traps, The Openings
Run Time: 00:20:30
Matchup: N/A                                     
Scandinavian Defense (B01)



Thursday Oct. 16, 2008
A Surprising Trap in the Nimzo-Indian 4.Qc2 Variation
Category: Opening Traps
Run Time: 00:27:05
Matchup: N/A                                     
Nimzo-Indian Defense: Classical Variation (E32)



Monday Oct. 13, 2008
Winning with the London System
Category: Opening Traps
Run Time: 00:23:25
Matchup: N/A                                     



Friday Oct. 10, 2008
The Bogoljubow Trap in the Semi-Slav
Category: Opening Traps
Run Time: 00:19:18
Matchup: Efim Bogoljubow vs. Solomon Borisovich Gothilf (1925)
Queen's Gambit Declined: Slav, 4.e3 Bf5 (D12)



Thursday Sep. 25, 2008
The Mieses Trap in the Vienna Game
Category: Opening Traps
Run Time: 00:22:07
Matchup: N/A                                     



Friday Sep. 19, 2008
Crushing the Philidor with the Leonhardt Trap
Category: Opening Traps
Run Time: 00:19:57
Matchup: N/A                                     



Thursday Sep. 4, 2008
The Canal Trap
Category: Opening Traps
Run Time: 00:22:35
Matchup: Esteban Canal vs. Paul F. Johner (1923)
Two Knights Defense (C56)



Monday Sep. 1, 2008
The Tarrasch Trap
Category: Opening Traps
Run Time: 00:22:16
Matchup: Siegbert Tarrasch vs. Georg Marco (1892)
Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defense, Tarrasch Trap (C66)



[ First ] [ Previous ]
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18

© ChessLecture.com
Privacy Policy - Terms of Use - Contact Us